NCERT Solutions for Class 8 English Honeydew Chapter 10 The Great Stone Face – II

NCERT Solutions for Class 8 English Honeydew Chapter 10 The Great Stone Face – II is available here. The Great Stone Face – II PDF contains answers to all the textbook questions. All the questions are solved by experts with a detailed explanation that help students to complete their assignments & homework. These solutions are prepared as per the latest CBSE syllabus and curriculum. Students of Class 8th can study the answers provided here to score well in their school exams.

The Great Stone Face – II Questions and Answers PDF

NCERT Solutions for Class 8 English Honeydew Chapter 10 The Great stone Face 2
NCERT Solutions for Class 8 English Honeydew Chapter 10 The Great stone Face 2
NCERT Solutions for Class 8 English Honeydew Chapter 10 The Great stone Face 2
NCERT Solutions for Class 8 English Honeydew Chapter 10 The Great stone Face 2

Students must also check our NCERT Solutions for Class 8 Maths and other chapters of english to score excellent marks in the exams.

NCERT Solutions for Class 8 English Honeydew Textbook Chapter 10

Textbook Questions

Comprehension Check (Page 132)

Write ‘True’ or ‘False’ against each of the following statements.

1. Ernest’s words reminded people of the wise old sayings. – True

2. Total strangers from far away, who visited Ernest in the valley, found his face familiar. – True

3. The Great Stone Face confirmed Ernest’s view that the poet could be worthy of its likeness. – False

4. When Ernest and the poet met, they respected and admired each other equally. – True

5. The poet along with Ernest addressed the inhabitants of the valley. – False

6. The poet realised that Ernest’s thoughts were far nobler than his own verses. – True

Working With the Text

Answer the following questions.

Question 1: How was Ernest different from others in the valley?

Answer: There were thousands of inhabitants in the valley. Ernest was good and simple-hearted. He did noble deeds every day. He was a humble and thoughtful person. He had wise thoughts in his mind. He became famous throughout the world. In this way, he was different from others in the valley.

Question 2: Why did Ernest think the poet was like the Stone Face?

Answer: The poet wrote songs with lofty thoughts. While he was talking to Ernest, he looked wise, gentle and kind. Even the Great Stone Face appeared bending forward to listen to his talk. The Stone Face even looked kindly at the poet, though he was a complete stranger. Therefore, Ernest thought the poet was like the Stone Face.

Question 3: What did the poet himself say about his thoughts and poems?

Answer: The poet said that Ernest could hear the distant voice of a heavenly song in his thoughts and poems. However, the poet felt that his own life had not corresponded with his thoughts. He had grand dreams, but they had been only dreams. Sometimes he even lacked faith in his own thoughts.

Question 4: What made the poet proclaim Ernest was the Stone Face?

Answer: Ernest and the poet together went to a meeting place. Ernest addressed the gathering. His words had power and his thoughts had depth. They were the words of life, a life of good deeds and selfless love. The poet was convinced that Ernest – was much nobler than him. Ernest’s face had such a grand expression that he declared that Ernest bore the likeness of the Great Stone Face.

Question 5: Write ‘Ernest’ or ‘Poet’, against each statement below.

(i) There was a gap between his life and his words.

(ii) His words had the power of truth as they agreed with his thoughts.

(iii) His words were as soothing as a heavenly song but only as useful as a vague dream.

(iv) His thoughts were worthy.

(v) Whatever he said was truth itself.

(vi) His poems were noble.

(vii) His life was nobler than all the poems.

(viii) He lacked faith in his own thoughts.

(ix) His thoughts had power as they agreed with the life he lived.

(x) Greatness lies in truth. Truth is best expressed in one’s actions. He was truthful, therefore he was great.

Answer:
(i) Poet
(ii) Ernest
(iii) Poet
(iv) Poet
(v) Ernest
(vi) Poet
(vii) Ernest
(viii) Poet
(ix) Ernest
(x) Ernest.

Question 6: (i) Who, by common consent, turned out to be like the Great Stone Face?

(ii) Did Ernest believe that the old prophecy had come true? What did he say about it?

Answer: (i) Ernest was accepted by common consent exactly like the Great Stone Face.

(ii) No, Ernest did not believe that the old prophecy had come true. Although everyone in the audience consented that he had the likeness of the Great Stone Face, he hoped that some wiser and better man than himself would appear someday who would have a striking resemblance to the Great Stone Face.

WORKING WITH LANGUAGE (Page 137)

1. Mark the meaning that best fits the word or a phrase in the story.
(i) (sun) going down
(a) becoming smaller
(b) weakening
(c) setting

Answer: (c) setting

(ii) brightening
(a) making (it) look bright and cheerful
(b) lending (it) a special glow
(c) causing (it) to appear hopeful

Answer: (b) lending (it) a special glow

(iii) spacious
(a) lonely and wild
(b) big and wide
(c) special and important

Answer: (b) big and wide

(iv) prophecy
(a) proverb
(b) prediction
(c) rumour

Answer: (b) big and wide

(v) marvellous
(a) wonderful
(b) surprising
(c) shocking

Answer: (a) wonderful

(vi) proclaim
(а) reveal
(b) declare
(c) shout

Answer: (b) declare

(vii) cease
(a) happen
(b) stop
(c) remain

Answer: (b) stop

(viii) (a night’s) shelter
(a) stay
(b) safety
(c) hospitality

Answer: (a) stay

(ix) gazed
(a) wandered about
(b) stared at
(c) thought of

Answer: (b) stared at

(x) took on (an expression)
(a) challenged
(b) resembled
(c) assumed

Answer: (c) assumed

NCERT Solutions for Class 8 English All ChaptersNCERT Solutions for Class 8 English HoneydewNCERT Solutions for Class 8 It So Happened
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments